BREWER, J.
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed without considering the merits of nine of plaintiff's ten assignments of instructional and evidentiary error. Purdy v. Deere and Company, 252 Or.App. 635, 287 P.3d 1281 (2012). The Court of Appeals explained that consideration of those assignments of error would be futile because, even if it determined that the trial court had erred in one or more of the ways that plaintiff asserted, the court could not reverse the trial court's judgment because of the prohibition in ORS 19.415(2) that "[n]o judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party." Id. at 639-44, 287 P.3d 1281. Plaintiff contends that, in so holding, the Court of Appeals misconstrued the standard for reversal in ORS 19.415(2) as it applies to claims of instructional and evidentiary error like those that the court declined to consider.